• prensapolo

Ellerstina Polo Club wins the 2022 POLO RIDER CUP


Following the recent success of the first edition, POLO RIDER CUP 2022, the ultimate polo club competition at the international level (12 goals), was played from 8 to 18 June at the Polo Club of Chantilly, north of Paris (France).


TEAMS / SCHEDULE AND RESULTS / PICTURES / TV

Final Highlights

Ellerstina Polo Club won the 2022 POLO RIDER CUP, beating Evviva Polo St. Moritz 9 goals to 7 in the final at the Polo Club de Chantilly, north of Paris

In the first chukker, Salvador Jauretche opened the score from a field goal in the first seconds of the chukker, but Martin Aguerre H equalled the match from a penalty goal. Just before the end of the bell, Juan Pedro Chavanne opened his account with a neck shoot for the 2-1.


Four more goals were scored in the second chukker for Ellerstina, and the gap increased to 6-1. After the third chukker, which ended 8-2, Lucie Venot replaced Tommy Rinderknecht.

A fantastic comeback from Evviva Polo St. Moritz in the fifth chukker put emotion into the game, as two goals from Ignacio Kennedy and Martin Aguerre H closed the gap 9-5 goals.


In the last chukker, Evviva Polo St. Moritz scored two more goals from Kennedy and Aguerre again, but the final result ended with 9-7 goals in favour of the Argentina team to win the 2022 POLO RIDER CUP.

Salvador Jauretche was named the MVP for the tournament, and Ignacio Kennedy, with the pony ‘La Virgen’, won the Best Playing Pony of the match.

With 34 goals, Martin Aguerre Jr was the Best Scorer, and Emil Grabosh was the Rookie of the tournament.


 

Tournament Info

During the 10 days of this unique international competition, 14 international polo clubs representing 8 different nationalities competed to lift the POLO RIDER CUP trophy at the final that will take place on Saturday 18th June.


First champion Polo Park Zürich (SUI), Hong Kong Polo Association (HKG), Las Brisas Polo Club of Chicago (USA), Hamburger Polo Club (GER), Evviva Polo St. Moritz (SUI), Deauville International Polo Club (FRA), Polo Club of Chantilly (FRA) and Empire Polo Club of Coachella Valley (USA) returned to Chantilly, joining six newcomers to the POLO RIDER CUP: Araucaria Polo Club, Ellerstina Polo Club, and Coronel Suárez Polo Club (all three from ARG), Polo Club Niederweiden (AUT), Preußischer Polo & Country Club Berlin Brandenburg (GER), and BP Polo Malaysia (MAS).

In POLORIDERCUP.TV polo fans can enjoy highlights, exclusive content and access live streaming to watch the Quarterfinals, Semi-finals and Finals. Subscribe now at poloridercup.tv

TEAMS & GROUPS

The Polo Club Niederweiden: Paul Grabosh 3 GER, Anton Grabosh 3 GER, Emil & Michl Grabosh 1 GER, Santi Schweitzer 4 ARG.

BP Polo Malaysia: Victor Louarn 1 FRA, Chevy / Joevy Beh 3 MAS, Tomas Panelo 8 ARG, James Beh 0 MAS.

Hong Kong Polo: Cyrille Costes 0 FRA, Elena Venot 1 FRA, Pelayo Berazadi 5 SPA, Brieuc Rigaux 6 FRA.

Coronel Suárez Polo Club: Gleb Fetisov 0 GRN, Misha Rodzianko 2 USA, Ignacio Badiola 5 ARG, Edouard Pan 5 FRA. Ellerstina: Sam Sztarkman 2 FRA, Salvador Jauretche 4 ARG, Juan Pedro Chavanne 5 ARG, Alex Sztarkman 1 pFRA Araucaria Polo Club: Fabio Meier 1 SUI, Luca Meier 1 SUI, Fabian Bolanterio 4 ARG, Adrian Laplacette 6 ARG.

The Empire Polo Club: Clément / Victoria Smith 0 FRA, Guillermo Li 4 PER, Tito Ruiz Guiñazu 7 ARG, Derek Smith 1 USA.

Berlin Polo Team: Kutlay Yaprak 0 GER/TUR, Max Bosch 3 GER, Valentin Novillo Astrada 6 ARG, Moritz Gädeke 3 GER.

Polo Park Zürich Team: Richard Harris 0 USA, Miguel Amieva 4 ARG, Segundo Copello 3 ARG, Martín Joaquin 5 ARG.

Evviva Polo St. Moritz Team: Robert Kofler 0 AUT, Ignacio Kennedy 5 ARG, Martin Aguerre JR 7 ARG, Tommy Rinderknecht 0 SUI.

Chantilly Polo Team: Jean-Claude Le Grand 0 FRA, Dorian Bulteau 3 FRA, Louis Jarrige 4 FRA, Julien Reynes 4 FRA.

Hamburger Polo Team: Caesar Crasemann 4 GER, Heinrich Dumrath 4 GER, Martin Garrahan 4 GER, Daniel Crasemann 0 GER. Las Brisas Polo Team: Larry Aschebrook 0 USA, Jaime Serra 2 SPA, Juan Martin Obregon 6 ARG, Mariano Gutierrez 4 ARG.

Deauville Polo Team: Ulysse Eisenchteter 0 FRA, Patrick Eisenchteter 1 FRA, Pierre-Henri NGoumou 6 FRA, Juan Jose Storni 5 ARG.


Group A: Coronel Suárez Polo Club / Las Brisas Polo Club of Chicago / Evviva Polo St. Moritz / Ellerstina Polo Club Group B: Polo Park Zürich / Polo Club de Chantilly / Preußischer Polo & Country Club Berlin Brandenburg / Empire Polo Club of Coachella Valley Group C: Araucaria Polo Club/ Polo Club Niederweiden / Deauville International Polo Club Group D: Hong Kong Polo Association / BP Polo Malaysia / Hamburger Polo Club


Schedule and results

Wednesday, June 8th (full matches report here) ARAUCARIA 3 - NIEDERWEIDEN (3 - ½, 6 - 2 ½, 6 - 3 ½, 7 - 6 ½, 10 - 7 ½, 13 - 8 ½)

HONG KONG 6 - 15 BP POLO MALAYSIA (0 – 7 , 1 – 9, 3 – 11, 3 – 13, 5 – 14, 6 - 15)


Thursday, June 9th (full matches report here) CORONEL SUAREZ 8 - 10 EVVIVA POLO ST. MORITZ (1-2, 1-4, 3-6, 5-8, 6-10, 8-10) POLO PARK ZÜRICH 9 - 14 BERLIN POLO (1-1, 2-2, 3-6, 4-9, 6-13, 9-14)

LAS BRISAS 4 - 9 ELLERSTINA (0-1, 0-4, 1-6, 2-6, 2-9, 4-9)

POLO CLUB DE CHANTILLY 8 ½ - 9 EMPIRE POLO (2 ½ - 2, 3 ½ -3, 6 ½ - 3, 7 ½ - 5, 7 ½ - 7, 8 ½ - 9) Friday, 10th June (full matches report here)

NIEDERWEIDEN 5 ½ - 5 DEAUVILLE (0 ½ - 2, 0 ½ - 4, 3 ½ - 5, 5 ½ - 5, 5 ½ - 5)

HONG KONG 8 - 4 HAMBURGER (1 – 0, 3 – 0, 3 – 2, 5 - 4, 6 - 4, 8 - 4)


Saturday, 11th June (full matches report here)

POLO PARK ZÜRICH 6 - 10 EMPIRE POLO (0-3 / 0-5 / 1-7 / 3-7 / 5-9 / 6-10)

CORONEL SUAREZ 8 - 9 ELLERSTINA (2-1 / 3-1 / 4-2 / 4-5 / 7-5 / 8-9)

POLO CLUB DE CHANTILLY 5 ½ - 5 BERLIN (1 ½ - 0 / 1 ½ - 0 / 2 ½ - 2 / 4 ½ - 3 / 4 ½ - 4 / 5 ½ - 5)

LAS BRISAS 8 - 13 EVVIVA POLO (1 -1/ 4-3 / 5-6 / 7-13 / 8-15)


Sunday, 12th June

ARAUCARIA 6 - 7 DEAUVILLE (2-0 / 3-4 / 4-4 / 5-5 / 6-7 / 6-7) BP POLO 7 - 11 HAMBURGER (2-2 / 2-5 / 3-7 / 5-10 / 6-11 / 7-11)

Subsidiary Cup Group A & B & C & D

Monday 13th June (full matches report here)

CORONEL SUAREZ 11 - 10 POLO PARK ZÜRICH (4 – 0 / 5 – 1 / 5 – 3 / 7 – 5 / 8 - 8 /10 – 10 / 11 -10)

BERLIN POLO 6 - 5½ LAS BRISAS (0 – 2½ / 0 – 3½ / 1 – 3½ / 3 - 4½ / 5 - 5½ / 6 - 5½)

QUARTER-FINALS

Tuesday 14th June 2022 (full matches report here)

DEAUVILLE 7 - 9 ELLERSTINA (1-2 / 2-4 / 6-4 / 6-6 / 6-6 / 7-9)

HONG KONG 5 - 9 POLO CLUB DE CHANTILLY (1-1 / 1-4 / 3-4 / 4-7 / 5-8 / 5-9)

EVVIVA 12 - 10 ARAUCARIA (2-1 / 3-1 / 4-4 / 7- 5 / 10 - 8 / 12 - 10)

EMPIRE 13 - 9 HAMBURGER (2-1 / 5-3 / 7-5 / 8-7 / 11-9 / 13-9)

Subsidiary Cup Group A & B & C & D

Wednesday 15th June 2022

Polo Park Zurich 9 - 8,5 Polo Club Niederweiden

Las Brisas - 7 BP

SEMI-FINALS

Thursday 16th June 2022

EVVIVA POLO ST. MORITZ 10 - 8 POLO CLUB DE CHANTILLY (2-1 / 4-2 / 6-4 / 6 -6 / 9-7 / 10-8)

EMPIRE 6 - 11 ELLERSTINA (1-3 / 2-6 / 2-8 / 2-9 / 4-11 / 6-11)


FINALS

Saturday 18th June 2022

EMPIRE POLO 7 - 4 POLO CLUB DE CHANTILLY (1-1 / 2-2 / 2-3 / 4-3 / 6-3 / 7-4)

Final ELLERSTINA POLO CLUB 9 – 7 EVVIVA POLO ST. MORITZ

Score progression:2-1 / 6-1 / 8-2 / 9-2 / 9-5 / 9-7

Ellerstina Polo Club:Sam Sztarkman (2 goals), Salvador Jauretche 9 (4 goals), Juan Pedro Chavanne 2 (5 goals) Alex Sztarkman (1 goal). Total HC: 12

Evviva Polo St Moritz:Tommy Rinderknecht /Lucie Venot (0 goals), Ignacio Kennedy 4 (5 goals), Martin Aguerre H 3 (7 goals), Robert Kofler (0 goal). Total HC: 12

Umpires:G.Villanueva - G.Lucero // R.Silva

Subsidiary Cup

Sunday 19th June 2022

11:00 am 7th / 8th Place VS 7th / 8th Place

11:00 am 3rd Subsidiary Cup Group A & B & C & D VS 3rd Subsidiary Cup Group A & B & C & D

01:00 pm 2nd Subsidiary Cup Group A & B & C & D VS 2nd Subsidiary Cup Group A & B & C & D

03:00 pm Finalist VS Finalist

05:00 pm 1st Subsidiary Cup Group A & B & C & D VS 1st Subsidiary Cup Group A & B & C & D Subscribe now at www.poloridercup.tv Coverage of the first edition: Polo Park Zürich raise the 2021 POLO RIDER CUP Trophy


Gallery - By Andes Agency

Day #9 . Final - Ellerstina vs. Evviva St Moritz


Day #8 - Thursday 16th - Semi Finals

Day #7 - Tuesday 14th - Quarter Finals

Day #6 - Monday 13th - Suárez vs PPZ / Berlin vs. Las Brisas



Day #5 - Sunday 12th - Araucaria vs. Deauville / BP vs. Hamburger

Days #3 & 4 - Thursday 9th & Friday 10th

Day #2 - Suárez vs. Evviva / PPZ vs. Berlin / Las Brisas vs Ellerstina / PC Chantilly vs Empire - THU 9th


Day #1 - Araucaria vs Niederweiden / Hong Kong vs BP - WED 8th


For more information: W W W . P O L O R I D E R C U P . C O M

Concerning the format, the number of teams participating in the event will be 14 international clubs/teams with a maximum of 2 clubs/teams per country, but given the special situation we are living and as an exception, a third club from Argentina has been authorized by the Federation of International Polo (FIP), the French Polo Federation (FFP), and GAME POLO to participate in the POLO RIDER CUP. So Coronel Suarez Polo Club (ARG) rounds out the POLO RIDER CUP and replace the Moscow Polo Club due to the ongoing situation between Russia and Ukraine.

Info: Neus Ramos Feliu | Press Officer | GAME POLO

news.jpg
banner italia.jpg
IRIDIKE BANNER 320.jpg
image003.png
prensa uspa life ad_320x80 (1).jpg
IMG_1823 (1).jpg
Cancheros.jpg
Taqueada.jpg
banner 280x70.png
WhatsApp Image 2021-07-19 at 09.27.19.jpeg
Mungo.jpg