• prensapolo

British Open Championship approaching the quarterfinals


The British Open Polo Championship for the Cowdray Gold Cup commences on Tuesday 21st June, at Cowdray Park, the home of British Polo. Over 30 high octane matches will take place over the four-week period with the Semi Finals taking place on Wednesday 13th July and the Final being played on Sunday 17th July, both against the iconic backdrop of the Cowdray Ruins on the beautiful Cowdray Estate. The tournament is regarded as one of the top three polo competitions in the world, alongside the US and Argentine Opens, and features all the international stars of the game, both players and ponies. Several trophies and cups will be up for grabs throughout the competition including The Midhurst Town Cup which makes for the feature match on this much-loved family polo day on Sunday 26th June.

TEAMS / FIXTURE AND RESULTS / PHOTO GALLERY / TV


Fourteen teams will take part in the 2022 tournament which will see some of the top international players in action. Three of the best players in the world, Adolfo Cambiaso, Facundo Pieres and Hilario Ulloa, all 10-goals in handicap, are back at Cowdray, along with some of the game’s rising young stars.


Teams


UAE

1 H.H. Sheikha Maitha 0

2 Lucas Jr Monteverde 6

3 Bartolome Castagnola 9

BK Tomas Beresford 7


King Power

1 Aiyawatt Srivaddhanaprabha 1

2 Mackenzie Weisz 5

3 Nico Pieres 9

BK James Harper 7


Monterosso

1 Alessandro Bazzoni 1

2 Matias Gonzalez 4

3 Ignacio Toccalino 8

BK Pablo Mac Donough 9


Scone

1 David Paradice 0

2 Rosendo Torreguitar 4

3 Adolfo Cambiaso Jnr 8

BK Adolfo Cambiaso 10


Park Place Vaara

1 Sam Wisbey 0

2 Juan Britos 8

3 Hilario Ulloa 10

BK Santos Merlos 4


Vikings

1 Siri Evjemo-Nysveen 0

2 Mark Tomlinson 6

3 Diego Cavanagh 8

BK Juan Martin Zubia 8

Dubai Polo Team

1 Camilo Castagnola 9

2 Rashid Albwardy 1

3 Matt Perry 5

BK Jeronimo del Carril 7


Murus Sanctus

1 Corinne Ricard 0

2 Marcos Araya 6

3 Facundo Sola 8

BK Alfredo Cappella 8

Thai Polo NP

1 Charlie Hanbury 4

2 Genaro Ringa 7

3 Ned Hine 5

BK Jared Zenni 6

Great Oaks LL

1 James Beim 6

2 Dillon Bacon 2

3 Juan Martin Nero 9

BK Cruz Heguy 6


Park Place

1 Josh Hyde 1

2 Louis Hine 4

3 Francisco Elizalde 8

BK Facundo Pieres 10


Talandracas

1 Alejandro Muzzio 7

2 Pablo Pieres 9

3 Isidro Strada 6

BK Edouard Carmignac 0


Marques de Riscal

1 Alejandro Aznar 0

2 Guillermo Caset 9

3 Santiago Cernadas 7

BK Santiago Laborde 6


Twelve Oaks

1 Charlie Wooldridge 1

2 Joaquin Pittaluga 7

3 Cristian Laprida 8

BK John Paul Clarkin 6


Fixture and results

Tue 21 June 12:00PM UAE 10 v 8 King Power

Tue 21 June 3:00PM Monterosso 13 v 14 Scone

Wed 22 June 12:00PM Park Place Vaara 15 v 9 Vikings

Wed 22 June 3:00PM Dubai Polo Team 17 v 13 Murus Sanctus

Thu 23 June 12:00PM Thai Polo NP 7 v 15 Great Oaks LL

Thu 23 June 3:00PM Park Place 10 v 11 Talandracas

Fri 24 June 12:00PM Marques de Riscal 11 v 10 UAE

Fri 24 June 3:00PM Twelve Oaks 11 v 10 Monterosso

Sat 25 June 3:00PM Park Place Vaara 8 v 7 King Power

Sun 26 June 12:00PM Talandracas 10 v 9 Murus Sanctus

Sun 26 June 3:00PM Scone 10 v 12 Dubai Polo Team

Mon 27 June 12:00PM Thai Polo NP 8 v 11 Marques de Riscal

Mon 27 June 3:00PM Park Place 12 v 7 Twelve Oaks

Wed 29 June 12:00PM Murus Sanctus 11 v 10 Monterosso

Wed 29 June 3:00PM Vikings 9 v 10 Great Oaks LL

Thu 30 June 12:00PM Thai Polo NP 9 v 8 King Power

Thu 30 June 3:00PM Park Place 14 v 17 Dubai Polo Team

Fri 1 July 12:00PM Talandracas 11 v 10 Twelve Oaks

Sat 2 July 12:00PM Park Place Vaara 12 v 4 Great Oaks LL

Sat 2 July 3:00PM Vikings 10 v 11 Marques de Riscal

Sun 3 July 12:00PM UAE 15 v 10 Thai Polo NP

Sun 3 July 3:00PM Scone 10 v 9 Murus Sanctus

Mon 4 July Park Place 13 v 6 Monterosso

Mon 4 July Twelve Oaks 10 v 12 Dubai Polo Team

Tue 5 July Marques de Riscal v Park Place Vaara

Tue 5 July Vikings v King Power

Wed 6 July Scone v Talandracas

Wed 6 July UAE v Great Oaks LL

Sat 9 July 12:00PM

1st Placed Team v 8th Placed Team

Quarter Final Match 1

Sat 9 July 3:00PM v

2nd Placed Team v 7th Ranked Team

Quarter Final Match 2

Sun 10 July 12:00PM v

3rd Placed Team v 6th Placed Team

Quarter Final Match 3

Sun 10 July 3:00PM v

4th Placed Team v 5th Placed Team

Quarter Final Match 4 - Vichai Srivaddhanaprabha

Wed 13 July 12:00PM v

Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 4

Semi Final Match 5 - Ellerston Cup

Wed 13 July 4:00PM v

Winner Match 2 v Winner Match 3

Semi Final Match 6 - Tramontana Cup

Sun 17 July 3:00PM v

Winner Match 5 v Winner Match 6

Match 7 - Gold Cup Final


Photo gallery by Mark Beaumont Photographer

Sunday 26 & Monday 27, June

Wednesday 22, June - Park Place Vaara v Vikings / Dubai v Murus Sanctus - By Pablo Ramirez


Tuesday 21, June - UAE v King Power / Monterosso v Scone



TV: For a third year, the Club has collaborated with Polo Cam and InPlayer, the world’s leading pay per view subscription solution, to bring the best polo the UK has to offer to fans unable to attend the games. All Gold Cup matches will be live streamed via Cowdray TV with thousands of viewers tuning in from all over the world.

Info: Pip Hitchman

news.jpg
banner italia.jpg
IRIDIKE BANNER 320.jpg
image003.png
prensa uspa life ad_320x80 (1).jpg
IMG_1823 (1).jpg
Cancheros.jpg
Taqueada.jpg
banner 280x70.png
WhatsApp Image 2021-07-19 at 09.27.19.jpeg
Mungo.jpg