• prensapolo

La GAUNTLET OF POLO ya conoce a sus equipos


Poroto (Scone, US Open & USPA Gold Cup 2021 champion)

Se conoció el listado de equipos de 22 goles que estarán participando de esta emocionante competición denominada GAUNLTET OF POLO. Durante tres meses habrá un lucha deportiva cara a cara por las codiciadas C.V. Whitney, la USPA Gold Cup y el famoso US Open como cierre. Cualquier equipo que arrase consecutivamente con los tres torneos se ganará su lugar en la historia.


Nueve equipos participarán en la CV Whitney; cuatro teams más se unirán en la USPA Gold Cup; y el Abierto de los Estados Unidos, contará con un total de 20 formaciones.

Once again, live coverage of all matches of these tournaments will be present on GLOBAL POLO TV. Watch all the best 2022 Official USPA events and select International Events for an annual cost of $129.99!

English version

TOP PLAYERS. THREE TOURNAMENTS. ONE CHAMPION

This heart-pounding competition is a true survival of the fittest as the world's preeminent teams, most skilled athletes and finest horses will come together for three months to battle head-to-head for the coveted C.V. Whitney Cup, USPA Gold Cup and the U.S. Open Polo Championship. Any team who consecutively sweeps all three tournaments will earn their place in history as the 2022 GAUNTLET Champion. Nine teams will participate in the CV Whitney Cup; four more teams will be joined in the USPA Gold Cup; and the US Open, the supreme event of the American polo, will have 20 teams.

DATES / FECHAS

GAUNTLET OF POLO 2022

CV WHITNEY CUP: February 6-27

USPA GOLD CUP: March 1-27

US OPEN POLO CHAMPIONSHIP: March 29 – April 24

TEAMS / EQUIPOS

ASPEN VALLEY (US Open): Pablo Mac Donough 10, TBA, TBA, Vincenzo Sangaline 0. AUDI (US Open): Bartolomé Castagnola 9, Jason Crowder 5, Marc Ganzi 2, Paco de Narváez 6. CK POLO (Gold Cup / US Open): TBC CASABLANCA (US Open): Juan Bollini (h) 4, Sugar Erskine 6, TBA, TBA. CESSNA (Gauntlet): Edward Campbell 2, Miguel Novillo Astrada 9, Gringo Colombres 7, Will Johnston 2. COCA-COLA (Gauntlet): Gillian Johnston 1, Julián de Lusarreta 7, Nico Escobar 5, Nico Pieres 9.

DUTTA CORP (Gauntlet): Iñaki Laprida 7, Joaquín Avendaño 3, Timmy Dutta 4, Tomás García del Río 8.

GRAND CHAMPIONS PC (US Open): Gonzalo Pieres 10, Juan Bollini 4, Riley Ganzi 0, TBA.

LA ELINA (Gold Cup, US Open): Bobby Gerry 0, Geronimo Obregon 5, Sapo Caset 10, Jared Zenni 6.

LA FE (Gauntlet): Francisco Elizalde 9, Louis Devaleix 0, Lucas Diaz Alberdi 6, Robi Bilbao 5.

LA INDIANA (Gauntlet): Jeff Hall 6, Lucas Criado (h) 5 / Lucas Criado 6, Mariano Aguerre 7, Stewart Armstrong 3.

PARK PLACE (Gauntlet): Andrey Borodin 0, Cody Ellis 3, Hilario Ulloa 10, Juan Britos 9.

PILOT (Gauntlet): Curtis Pilot 0, Facundo Pieres 10, Mackenzie Weisz 5, Matias Torres Zavaleta 7.

SD FARMS (Gauntlet): David Stirling 10, Lucas Escobar 4, Peco Polledo 6, Sayyu Dantata 2.

SANTA RITA (US Open): Camilo Castagnola 9, Melissa Ganzi 0, Polito Pieres 10, TBA.

SCONE (Gauntlet: Adolfo Cambiaso 10, David Paradice 0, Keko Magrini 3, Poroto Cambiaso 9. SOL DE AGOSTO (US Open): Grant Ganzi 3, Juan Martín Nero 10, Paquito de Narváez 2, Victorino Ruiz 7.

TBD (Gold Cup, US Open): Matias Magrini 7, Santino Magrini 5, Stevie Orthwein 4, TBA.

TAMERA (Gold Cup, US Open): Alejandro Poma 1, Jejo Taranco 8, Diego Cavanagh 9, Segundo Saravi 4.

THE POLO SCHOOL (US Open): Nic Roldan 8, TBA, TBA, TBA.

banner italia.jpg
320x80.jpg
Banner 320x80_ RAM_V2.png
IRIDIKE BANNER 320.jpg
IMG_1823 (1).jpg
Cancheros.jpg